About my privacy policy

Goldsome Studios cares greatly about your privacy. I exclusively process data that I need for (improving) my services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of my services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Goldsome Studios. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 16/07/2021, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by me, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. I also explain to you how I store your data, how I protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide me. If you have any questions about my privacy policy, please contact my privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of my privacy policy.

About my dataprocessing

Below you can read how I process your data, where I save it, what security techniques I use and to whom the data is visible. 

Webshopsoftware

Shopify

My webshop has been developed using Shopify software. Personal data gathered with the use of my website and services is shared with Shopify. Shopify requires access to these details to offer (technical) support. They will not use this data for any other purposes. My Shopify has an obligation, based on the agreement I have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data. Shopify is a certified processor of credit card information. Shopify uses cookies to gather technical information about the use of the software. No personal data is gathered and/or stored. Shopify maintains the right to internally share the gathered data to improve its own services. Shopify does not store your data for longer than allowed by the legal terms. The EU/US Privacy shield applies, it is possible that your data is processed In the United States.

E-mail and mailinglists

Transip

For my regular business email, I use the email services of Transip. This party has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Transip does not have access to my mailbox and I treat my email-traffic confidentially.

Transport and logistics

PostNL

If you place an order with me it is my responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery I use the services of PostNL. For a successful delivery it is important that I share you name, address and residential details with PostNL. PostNL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of PostNL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties. 

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with my services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer me. I do not use this data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with me and I use this information to - not based on a request – contact you at a later time, I will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement I have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by my website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve my services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and operating system) is not personal information. 

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, I may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases I are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with me. This means that I maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to me that you no longer desire to use my services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. I are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of me. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse I only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to me. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail I will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. I maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten I will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that I use within my system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that I mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data I process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to my contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved I will send you, via the e-mail address known to me, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which I store this data.

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data I process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to my contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved I will send you, via the e-mail address known to me, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data I process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to my contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved I will send you, via the e-mail address known to me, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data I process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to my contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved I will send you, via the e-mail address known to me, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that I, or third parties on behalf of me, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case I can no longer offer my services to you for I can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by me, or on behalf of me by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection I will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection I will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that I, or third parties on behalf of me, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. I process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then I ask you to reach out to my contact in charge of privacy matters.

Privacy policy changes

At all times I maintain the right to alter my privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of my privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which I process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then I will notify you of this via e-mail.